CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 962104 JAS

Mr. Paul L. Robert
Pratt & Whitney
400 Main Street
East Hartford, CT 06108

RE: Rotor and Stator Assemblies, Compressor Stator Sets, High- Pressure and Low-Pressure Turbine Air Seals; Parts of Aircraft Turbines; NY C87045, NY C88225, NY C88226 Modified

Dear Mr. Robert:

This is in reference to three rulings previously issued to Pratt & Whitney concerning the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) of various parts and components for the PW4000 jet aircraft engine.

In NY C87045, dated April 29, 1998, the Director of Customs National Commodity Specialist Division, New York, held that a low-pressure compressor module rotor and stator assembly, part 50B500, two low-pressure compressor stator assemblies, parts 50B271 and 56B016-01, and a rotor and stator assembly - LPC module, part 798714, all of which were described as components of commercial jet aircraft engines, were classifiable in subheading 8411.91.1060, HTSUS, as other cast-iron parts of turbojets and turbopropellers for use in civil aircraft. In NY C88225, dated May 28, 1998, a high-pressure compressor module rotor and stator assembly, part 56H277, a high-pressure compressor stator set, part 54H891-01, two high-pressure compressor sets, parts 56H489-01 and 54H898-01, and a rotor and stator assembly - HPC module, part 824715, all were classified in the same provision. Finally, in NY C88226, dated June 1, 1998, a high-pressure compressor air seal, part 50H021, a diffuser air seal, part 54H846, two high-pressure turbine air seals, parts 50L195 and 50L659, and two low- pressure turbine air seals, parts 50N412 and 50N007, were similarly classified. - 2 -

The classifications expressed in these rulings were based on Customs inadvertent reference to the parts as being of cast-iron construction. In fact, they are of titanium construction. The description of these articles in each of the three rulings and their characterization as components of commercial jet aircraft engines is otherwise correct.

The components of the PW4000 jet aircraft engine, the subject of NY C87045, dated April 29, 1998, NY C88225, dated May 28, 1998, and NY C88226, dated June 1, 1998, are provided for in heading 8411, HTSUS, as turbojets, turbopropellers and other gas turbines, and parts thereof. They are classifiable in subheading 8411.91.9080, HTSUS, as other parts of aircraft turbines. The general column 1 rate of duty is free.

NY C87045, NY C99225, and NY 88226 are modified accordingly.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division